HOMEPAGE
SITEMAP
Central Europen Centre for Women and Youth in Science
privacy policy statement

Personal Data (Privacy) Protection

The Central European Centre for Women and Youth in Science is committed to comply with the data protection principles and the relevant sections of Act No. 101/2000 Sb., on the Protection of Personal Data. You may wish to visit the official website of the Office for Personal Data Protection in the Czech Republic (http://www.uoou.cz/eng/index.php3) to learn more information about legal personal data protection.

 

The Central European Centre for Women and Youth in Science commits itself to respecting and to protecting your personal data. The website www.cec-wys.org and its sections are structured and designed to be viewed without revealing any personal data information. To view the registration by the Institute of Sociology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic with the Office for Personal Data Protection, see the PDF document at the bottom of this page.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

If you decide to provide your personal data for the purpose of being included in the database of women experts from the Central European region, we assure you to use them only to operate the database. CEC-WYS shall not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, all your personal data shall be used exclusively for the sole purpose of running the database of women experts.

 

Disclosure

The CEC-WYS undertakes to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information against unauthorised access or disclosure. Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any third parties with the exception of the internet service provider, Globe.cz which provides administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to CEC-WYS in connection with the operation of the website of the Central European Centre for Women and Youth in Science. Globe.cz is duly registered with the Office for Personal Data Protection in the Czech Republic (for more see http://www.globe-internet.com/about/doc_ca where you can also find the registration certificate.

 

Security

We have implemented appropriate organisational, technological and physical measures. All these measures do not have the limiting effect to keep your personal data accuracy. Due to this fact we will provide you on-line access to your personal and registration data. To protect your privacy and security, we also integrated reasonable measures to authenticate your registration before making your data publicly searchable in the database.

 

Personal data protection law in the Czech Republic with respect to the CEC-WYS database

The proposed project website will be located and hosted in the Czech Republic. In the Czech Republic personal data protection is governed by Act No. 101/2000 Sb., on the Protection of Personal Data. From the justification report to the act it follows that the bill was prepared in compliance with the EU personal data protection regulations, to be concrete Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and the 1981 Convention for the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data (ETS No. 108). Thus, the Czech law is in compliance with EU legal regulations. The Czech law defines personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identified or identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more personal data. To be concrete, personal data shall be name, address, email, telephone number, credit card number and any other data which may be attributed to a concrete person.

 

Processing of personal data is any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data systematically (are performed by an administrator), whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording and storage on information carriers, retrieval, dissemination or otherwise making available such data.

 

Generally it applies that a personal data may be processed only with the consent of the entity they concern. Without such consent, data may be processed provided that it is necessary in order for such an entity to enter into a contractual relationship with the administrator. This is not our case.

 

The consent is also necessary if data is provided abroad. In relation to this, it must be noted that the Czech law is applicable to the territory of the Czech Republic only. According to the generally applied territoriality principle, the act adopted in a certain country is applicable only to the legal relationships within that particular country.

 

With respect to the Internet, which cannot be related to the territory of any one country, the applicability of public law must be assessed according to whether the website is located in the national top-level domain. Czech public law shall therefore apply to legal relations which arise through a website under the national top-level domain “cz”. Similarly, the national law governs relations with generic top-level domains (gTLDs) such as “.org”. This is the case of the project website, which will be registered as www.cec-wys.org in the Czech Republic. The Czech law cannot be applied to legal relations arising in the “territory” of websites under the domains of other states. From this it follows, the legal relations with interested parties (database registration entries of female researchers) registered in the database from a generic top-level domain “org” shall be governed by the Czech law because the entire website will be hosted and administered in the Czech Republic.

 

Therefore, physical entities interested in registering in the database of female experts whose data may be processed are requested to grant their consent with such data processing. The scope of the consent, to whom and for what purpose the consent is granted, for which period and who grants such consent must be clear from the consent. The personal data administrator must be able to demonstrate that s/he has been granted such consent.





PRINT
Central European Centre for Women and Youth in Science is a project funded by the European Commission
under Framework Programme 6 in the Structuring the ERA specific programme.